contego

PRIVACY POLICY

Contego Trade Mark Attorneys is committed to processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standards of fair information practices.  Contego Trade Mark Attorneys recognises and values the protection of your personal information.  Contego Trade Mark Attorneys has implemented this Privacy Policy to set out the type of information that Contego Trade Mark Attorneys will collect and the purposes for which Contego Trade Mark Attorneys will use and/or disclose personal information, which you provide to us.
 

1. Collection

Contego Trade Mark Attorneys will only collect personal identifiable information which you choose to provide.  You may choose to provide Contego Trade Mark Attorneys with personal information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the Website, or fill out another form with your personal information included.

 

You consent for Contego Trade Mark Attorneys to collect, use, disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to conduct our business;
  2. to provide and market our services;
  3. to communicate with you;
  4. to comply with Contego Trade Mark Attorneys’ legal obligations; and
  5. to help us manage and enhance our services.

In addition, every time you visit the Website, Contego Trade Mark Attorneys may collect the following types of information about you:

  1. the date and time of your visit to our Website;
  2. your IP address;
  3. the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  4. any address of a recurring website that you are about to visit.

The above information provides Contego Trade Mark Attorneys with details about how the Website is used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the Website.  The information we collect will not personally identify you.

 

Most commercial websites, including this Website, use cookies.  Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard drive.  Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website.  Cookies will not identify you personally.

 

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when they are being used.  However disabling the cookie function may impede your liability to use parts of the Website.
 

2. Use and Disclosure of Information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes. First it will be used to ensure the proper functioning of Contego Trade Mark Attorneys. Secondly, it will be used for marketing, planning, development and research requirements of Contego Trade Mark Attorneys.

 

Specifically, Contego Trade Mark Attorneys will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  1. if the Contego Trade Mark Attorneys is required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or if the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; 
  2. if you have given express consent to Contego Trade Mark Attorneys for a prescribed purpose. 

Contego Trade Mark Attorneys will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Contego Trade Mark Attorneys to keep the information confidential.

 

This Website may contain links to other websites outside of our control and which do not operate under this Privacy Policy.  When you link through to these websites, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.  We recommend that you read the privacy policies for all third party websites.
 

3. How can I Access, Correct or Update my Information?

You have a right to view. and have a copy of, personal information that you have provided to us. If the information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.  If you wish to access or modify the personal information which you have provided to us, please contact Contego Trade Mark Attorneys using the details provided below.
 

4. Consent

Providing your personal information to Contego Trade Mark Attorneys is absolutely optional.  However, if you do not provide your personal information to Contego Trade Mark Attorneys, we may not be able to provide with the full suite of services available on our Website.  We also may not be able to contact you or give you access to information.  By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. 
 

5. Management of Personal Information

Contego Trade Mark Attorneys treats breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken.  Contego Trade Mark Attorneys ensures that management of personal information is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and, where applicable, the Privacy Act 1988.
 

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions, or wish to contact us about your personal information, you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer at the following email address: info@contego.net.au.  Contego Trade Mark Attorneys reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. 
For further information, please visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

 

We appreciate you taking the time to read the Contego Trade Mark Attorneys Privacy Policy.
 

© 2010 Contego Pty Ltd

All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy last updated on 11 November 2010